KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

W/C A/C

Italian translation: Assistant Chief ...


08:53 May 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: W/C A/C
Si tratta di un modulo in cui viene descritto un incidente stradale:

Department of the Navy
INCIDENT/COMPLAINT REPORT

W/C AND A/C (XXX/YYY) WERE DISPATCHED, AT APPROXIMATELY 0805 AND ARRIVED ON SCENE, AT APPROXIMATELY 0815, TO MAKE CONTACT WITH ZZZ.

(ZZZ = COGNOME DELLA GUIDATRICE DEL VEICOLO) (XXX/YYY = COGNOMI DI DUE MEMBRI DELLA NSA SECURITY)

A che cosa corrispondono W/C e A/C?
W/C = Watch Commander?
Maurizio Valente
Italy
Italian translation:Assistant Chief ...
Explanation:
A/C could be Assistant Chief since ACNO means Assistant Chief of Naval Operations it could have just been abbreviated.
A/C can also be aircraft commander. But has nothing to do with security.

As for W/C = Wing Commander? It could be since in the Navy they do have wing commanders.
I found only one website that has a definition for WC and I listed it below:
http://www.history.navy.mil/books/OPNAV20-P1000/A.htm

Sorry I could not be of more help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:03:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that was the best solution in the end since there was no way to be sure.
Selected response from:

Chiara Yates
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Assistant Chief ...Chiara Yates
3air commodore and Wing Commandergellercup


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air commodore and Wing Commander


Explanation:
potrebbe essere?http://www.airforce.forces.ca/traddocs/tradh_e.htm


gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assistant Chief ...


Explanation:
A/C could be Assistant Chief since ACNO means Assistant Chief of Naval Operations it could have just been abbreviated.
A/C can also be aircraft commander. But has nothing to do with security.

As for W/C = Wing Commander? It could be since in the Navy they do have wing commanders.
I found only one website that has a definition for WC and I listed it below:
http://www.history.navy.mil/books/OPNAV20-P1000/A.htm

Sorry I could not be of more help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:03:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that was the best solution in the end since there was no way to be sure.


    Reference: http://www.irs.aber.ac.uk/acronyms/index.php
Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
13 hrs