KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

security interest

Italian translation: garanzia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security interest
Italian translation:garanzia
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

10:26 Jul 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: security interest
Seller grants as collateral security for any and all sums which may at any time be due and owing to Buyer from Seller, a lien on and a security interest in all goods sought to be returned
Mariangela Moroni
garanzia
Explanation:
www.performancetrading.it/Resource/Glossario/Se.htm
SECURITY INTEREST Garanzia
Identifica il diritto del creditore sui beni rilasciati dal debitore come garanzia di rimborso del prestito.

Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
GRazie
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1garanzia
Giusi Pasi
4privilegioAlexandra Mc Millan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garanzia


Explanation:
www.performancetrading.it/Resource/Glossario/Se.htm
SECURITY INTEREST Garanzia
Identifica il diritto del creditore sui beni rilasciati dal debitore come garanzia di rimborso del prestito.



Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
GRazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privilegio


Explanation:
In effetti "privilegio" sarebbe proprio "lien", però direi che i due termini non sono molto diversi: se si intende una garanzia consistente nel diritto del creditore di trattenere i beni del debitore di cui è in possesso si parla di "privilegio" (mi sembra che sia questo il caso), altrimenti può essere a seconda dei casi 'vincolo', 'garanzia', 'pegno'.
Spero che la spiegazione sia abbastanza chiara!
Ciao
Alexandra

Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 60