KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

in equity

Italian translation: secondo il principio di equity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in equity
Italian translation:secondo il principio di equity
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

14:42 Jul 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in equity
...they shalll subject buyer to all remedies provided by this purchase order in equity or undr applicable contract law
Mariangela Moroni
secondo il principio di equity
Explanation:
Equity (principio di equità) fa parte dell'ordinamento anglosassone ed è pressoché intraducibile. Il De Franchis lo lascia invariato; sotto te ne riporto la definizione da un mio glossario:

equity
a venerable group of rights and procedures to provide fairness, unhampered by the narrow strictures of the old common law or other technical requirements of the law. In essence courts do the fair thing by court orders such as correction of property lines, taking possession of assets, imposing a lien, dividing assets, or injunctive relief (ordering a person to do something) to prevent irreparable damage. The rules of equity arose in England where the strict limitations of common law would not solve all problems, so the King set up courts of chancery (equity) to provide remedies through the royal power. Most eastern states had courts of equity or chancery separate from courts of law, and others had parallel systems of law and equity with different procedural rules. Now most states combine law and equity and treat both under "one cause of action." 2) the net value of real property, determined by subtracting the amount of unpaid debts secured by (against) the property from the appraised value of the property.

In senso finanziario assume invece altra connotazione (per es. quella riportata nella risposta sopra)
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1secondo il principio di equity
Giusi Pasi
3in azionilivior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in azioni


Explanation:
la risposta è applicabile se il contesto (che manca è coerente) in alternativa spotrebbe essere applicabile : in capitale

livior
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 457

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondo il principio di equity


Explanation:
Equity (principio di equità) fa parte dell'ordinamento anglosassone ed è pressoché intraducibile. Il De Franchis lo lascia invariato; sotto te ne riporto la definizione da un mio glossario:

equity
a venerable group of rights and procedures to provide fairness, unhampered by the narrow strictures of the old common law or other technical requirements of the law. In essence courts do the fair thing by court orders such as correction of property lines, taking possession of assets, imposing a lien, dividing assets, or injunctive relief (ordering a person to do something) to prevent irreparable damage. The rules of equity arose in England where the strict limitations of common law would not solve all problems, so the King set up courts of chancery (equity) to provide remedies through the royal power. Most eastern states had courts of equity or chancery separate from courts of law, and others had parallel systems of law and equity with different procedural rules. Now most states combine law and equity and treat both under "one cause of action." 2) the net value of real property, determined by subtracting the amount of unpaid debts secured by (against) the property from the appraised value of the property.

In senso finanziario assume invece altra connotazione (per es. quella riportata nella risposta sopra)

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: anche: dell'equità in italiano, d'accordissimoooooooooooooooooo
2 hrs