KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

state power

Italian translation: potere di stato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state power
Italian translation:potere di stato
Entered by: Science451

16:50 Nov 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: state power
State power is vested with the people of Mongolia, exercised through direct participation in state affairs and by election of the representative bodies of the State.

"State power" potrebbe essere "sovranità"? (Anche se per "sovranità" ho trovato solo "sovereignty"...)
In tal caso si potrebbe tradurre con "la sovranità appartiene al popolo della Mongolia".
Diversamente?
Grazie mille!
Giorgia P
potere di stato
Explanation:
Arguments about the nature of state power in the current period.
These can be summarised in the following points:
The dominant form of state is an internationalized Western-global conglomerate of **state power**, within which US 'hegemony' is mediated not only by its core alliances with Wester Europe and Japan, but also by the role of the 'global layer' of state institutions in legitimating Western power.
**State power** outside the West remains largely semi-authoritarian and quasi-imperial, and so beset by conflicts over democracy and national rights. The most acute political conflicts of the global era are as a result of these contradictions in the relations of non-Western **state power** to society.
----------------------------------------

NUMEROSI RIFERIMENTI IN ITALIANO

Un ideale pervertito La sovranità al servizio dei più forti
... liberazione nazionali. Queste si sono concluse nei meandri del **potere
di stato**, che pratica il nepotismo, addirittura la criminalità. I ...
www.ilmanifesto.it/MondeDiplo/LeMonde-archivio/ Giugno-1999/9906lm16.02.html - 13k - 3 nov 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili
------------------------------------------
L'ordine giuridico internazionale, una chimera?
... giuridico".
Se il **potere di stato** era autoritario,
o magari dittatoriale,
quest'ordine era criticabile. Ma era comunque un ordine. ...
www.ilmanifesto.it/MondeDiplo/LeMonde-archivio/ Luglio-1999/9907lm06.02.html - 25k - 3 nov 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6potere di statoScience451
4 +1v.s.giogi
5La sovranità appartiene al popolo ...
Massimo Gaido
3potere del governomanducci
3statocrazia
verbis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La sovranità appartiene al popolo ...


Explanation:
IO direi di si, concordo.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
potere di stato


Explanation:
Arguments about the nature of state power in the current period.
These can be summarised in the following points:
The dominant form of state is an internationalized Western-global conglomerate of **state power**, within which US 'hegemony' is mediated not only by its core alliances with Wester Europe and Japan, but also by the role of the 'global layer' of state institutions in legitimating Western power.
**State power** outside the West remains largely semi-authoritarian and quasi-imperial, and so beset by conflicts over democracy and national rights. The most acute political conflicts of the global era are as a result of these contradictions in the relations of non-Western **state power** to society.
----------------------------------------

NUMEROSI RIFERIMENTI IN ITALIANO

Un ideale pervertito La sovranità al servizio dei più forti
... liberazione nazionali. Queste si sono concluse nei meandri del **potere
di stato**, che pratica il nepotismo, addirittura la criminalità. I ...
www.ilmanifesto.it/MondeDiplo/LeMonde-archivio/ Giugno-1999/9906lm16.02.html - 13k - 3 nov 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili
------------------------------------------
L'ordine giuridico internazionale, una chimera?
... giuridico".
Se il **potere di stato** era autoritario,
o magari dittatoriale,
quest'ordine era criticabile. Ma era comunque un ordine. ...
www.ilmanifesto.it/MondeDiplo/LeMonde-archivio/ Luglio-1999/9907lm06.02.html - 25k - 3 nov 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili




Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
13 mins
  -> grazie,Giovanna

agree  manducci
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Pnina
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  rugiada
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  francesca elia
14 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
16 hrs
  -> grazie

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statocrazia


Explanation:
è gestita da......./è nelle mani di




verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
I would tread carefully...
Sovereignty is, by definition,complete freedom and power to govern, so, in your context,the power that an independent country has to govern itself...correct? Anyway , in some country you can find a sovereignty which is decreasing in its intensity and all encompassing role but continues to function as the main determinant of State power.
It's up to you...I'd say Potere di Stato, but I don't know anything about present Mongolia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2003-11-04 17:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..SORRY, I FORGOT...THIS IS JUST AN \"EXTENSION\" TO MY AGREE ABOVE...NOT AN ANSWER!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
1 hr
  -> grazie.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potere del governo


Explanation:
"L'obiettivo fondamentale ai sensi dell?Articolo 21(3) della Dichiarazione universale dei diritti del uomo è che
la volontà popolare costituirà la base del potere del governo"



    www.osce.org/hcnm/documents/recommendations/ lund/lund_italian.pdf
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  giogi: "The will of the people shall be the basis of the authority of government"...not State Power
10 mins