KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

presided over 143 days of proceedings / trial verdict in the case

Italian translation: hanno presieduto il processo durato 143 giorni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presided over 143 days of proceedings
Italian translation:hanno presieduto il processo durato 143 giorni
Entered by: luskie

12:24 Nov 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / processo di Norimberga
English term or phrase: presided over 143 days of proceedings / trial verdict in the case
At the Nuremberg Doctors’ Trial, the American judges *** presided over 143 days of proceedings ***; they heard testimony from 85 witnesses and received nearly 1,500 documents. The judges found 16 of the 23 Nazi medical defendants guilty of war crimes and crimes against humanity. Seven of those found guilty, including the lead defendant, Karl Brandt, the Reich Commissioner for and Health and Sanitation and Adolf Hitler’s personal physician, received the death sentence and were executed on June 2, 1948 Five of the accused received sentences of life imprisonment (most were commuted to 15 or 20 years). Seven of the German physicians were found innocent of the charges and released.
The *** trial verdict in the case *** produced one of the most significant landmarks in the history of research ethics, the ten rules of permissible human experimentation that have come to be known as the Nuremberg Code.

PS "lead defendant" è semplicemente imputato principale o esiste un temrine specifico?
luskie
hanno presieduto il processo durato 143 giorni
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 13:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the trial verdict in the case = \"la sentenza di questo processo\"
lead defendant = preferisco \"convenuto principale\"
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, e scusate per il titardo, me la ero 'persa'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hanno presieduto il processo durato 143 giorni
Elena Ghetti
3presiedette/ha presieduto oltre 145 di dibattimento in aulaStudioErrante


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presiedette/ha presieduto oltre 145 di dibattimento in aula


Explanation:
il riconoscimento di colpevolezza/innocenza nel caso e' rimasto come uno dei piu' significativi...
non si puo' tradurre con "verdetto" poiche' nella giustizia italiana e' un termine che non esiste!
per quanto riguarda "lead defendant" e' proprio come dici tu!

StudioErrante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanno presieduto il processo durato 143 giorni


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 13:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the trial verdict in the case = \"la sentenza di questo processo\"
lead defendant = preferisco \"convenuto principale\"

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252
Grading comment
grazie, e scusate per il titardo, me la ero 'persa'