KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

expert witnesses

Italian translation: Consulente tecnico (di tribunale: CTT), perito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Expert witness
Italian translation:Consulente tecnico (di tribunale: CTT), perito
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

15:28 Jan 20, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: expert witnesses
Company will indemnify and hold XXX harmless from and against all claims, losses, liabilities, damages, expenses, and costs (including, without limitation, reasonable fees for attorneys and expert witnesses) which result from a breach or threatened breach of any of Company’s covenants, representations, warranties or obligations herein
mrippa
Italy
consulenti tecnici, periti
Explanation:
Zanichelli
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie di cuore a tutti. Ho scelto consulenti tecnici.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consulente tecnico di tribunale OPPURE perito di tribunale
Angela Arnone
5 +1consulenti tecnici, periti
Sabrina Eskelson
4perito legale
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
4periti
gianfranco
4testimoni esperti
denardis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testimoni esperti


Explanation:
xxx

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulenti tecnici, periti


Explanation:
Zanichelli

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
Grazie di cuore a tutti. Ho scelto consulenti tecnici.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 min
  -> Thanks Grace ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periti


Explanation:
Gli esperti e specialisti (periti) chiamati a fornire consulenze tecniche o testimonianza (sotto forma di perizia) in caso di dispute legali.

Gianfranco


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perito legale


Explanation:
sono una grande lettrice di gialli e mi viene mente "death of an expert witness" di pd james :-)

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 286

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulente tecnico di tribunale OPPURE perito di tribunale


Explanation:
PATENTS
Expert of the party. Consulente tecnico di parte. ... Expert witness. Consulente tecnico. ...
www.geocities.com/ctrapani2000/Patent.html

Jekyll.comm - Articolo "Comunicare scienza in tribunale. Periti e ...
... interlocutore sia un altro consulente tecnico, un ... ponti di comunicazione scientifica
esistenti in tribunale. ... Gillet J., Becoming an expert witness, in “The ...
jekyll.sissa.it/jekyll_comm/articoli/art07_02.htm

Cross Examination
... del paziente: Il controesame del consulente tecnico di ... come, davanti ai giudici del Tribunale, attraverso l’esame diretto dell "Expert witness", la difesa ...
www.gulottavarisclex.it/Cross-examination/ crossexamination.htm


ingiuria e diffamazione commessi a mezzo della televisione
... Il consulente tecnico della difesa è stato sentito come "Expert witness": si è trattato forse del primo caso in cui un Tribunale italiano ha ritenuto ...
www.gulottavarisclex.it/MASSIME/penalespeciale/ massmedia/massmedia.htm -


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
57 mins