KudoZ home » English to Italian » Linguistics

to get sth for next to nothing

Italian translation: quasi per niente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get sth for next to nothing
Italian translation:quasi per niente
Entered by: italia

16:08 May 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Business idioms
English term or phrase: to get sth for next to nothing
Ancora un modo di dire.Ottenere qlc a un prezzo stracciato??
Grazie mille!
italia
Germany
quasi per niente
Explanation:
praticamente a prezzo stracciato!
Selected response from:

Clelia Tarasco
Grading comment
Grazie mille, anche a tutti gli altri contributi:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quasi per niente
Clelia Tarasco
4 +3quasi gratis
Pamela Brizzola
4 +1per un prezzo stracciatoGiorgio Testa
4per due soldi
Caterina Rebecchi
4a poco/pochissimo
verbis
4a scrocco
Mariateresa Varbaro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quasi per niente


Explanation:
praticamente a prezzo stracciato!

Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Grazie mille, anche a tutti gli altri contributi:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani
0 min

agree  Andrea Re
3 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quasi gratis


Explanation:
altra proposta

Ottenere qualcosa quasi gratis.



Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dentifrigi
4 mins

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce: mi sembra la piu' elegante
9 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a poco/pochissimo


Explanation:
o: a davvero poco

vedi, e.g.,

http://www.sassiweb.it/sundaytimes/

Want to buy a holiday home for next to nothing and have the government throw in a bit extra for free?

Volete comprare una casa per le vacanze per il prossimo futuro a poco e avere il governo che ci aggiunge un extra gratis?

buon lavoro

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a scrocco


Explanation:
Non è proprio "polite" ma dipende dal contesto

Mariateresa Varbaro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per due soldi


Explanation:
xxx

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per un prezzo stracciato


Explanation:
Direi di sì

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-24 06:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a un prezzo irrisorio

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  c_carnevali: pero' direi a un prezzo stracciato anziche' per...
10 hrs
  -> grazie c. D'accordo.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Riccardo Schiaffino, Daniela Tosi
Non-PRO (3): Andrea Re, Carla Trapani, giogi