KudoZ home » English to Italian » Linguistics

question about the use of colon ( : )

Italian translation: No, never in Itay, unless (of course) it's a word that starts with a capital letter (ie, person's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:question about the use of colon ( : )
Italian translation:No, never in Itay, unless (of course) it's a word that starts with a capital letter (ie, person's
Entered by: Rita Bandinelli

13:11 Jun 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: question about the use of colon ( : )
Hi guys! Just wanted to know if you need to put a capital letter after a colon.

e.g.

question: Something you ask

or

question: something you ask
Marina Ferro
No, never in Itay, unless (of course) it's a word that starts with a capital letter (ie, person's
Explanation:
Saluti
Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no, you don't..
Mario Calvagna
4 +5question: something you ask
Giuseppe Randazzo
5 +3No, never in Itay, unless (of course) it's a word that starts with a capital letter (ie, person's
Rita Bandinelli


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No, never in Itay, unless (of course) it's a word that starts with a capital letter (ie, person's


Explanation:
Saluti

Rita Bandinelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
1 min

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
7 mins

agree  Andrea Re: allora....
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
question: something you ask


Explanation:
Hi, no capital letter after a colon in italian, usually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-24 13:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the same in english...

Giuseppe Randazzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
1 min
  -> Grazie caro...:P

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
7 mins
  -> Grazie Emanuela!!!!

agree  Mario Calvagna: cosí siamo tutti pari
8 mins
  -> si si, mi sembra corretto!!!

agree  Andrea Re: ....mi ci metto....
17 mins
  -> :)))) grazie Andrea

agree  Giacobbe: per correttezza i punti andavano a uno dei due viste le note
1 day20 hrs
  -> grazie..

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no, you don't..


Explanation:
although sometimes people do: just to confuse you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-24 13:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutti a 4 minuti. peró secondo me vince Rita perché é stata un po\' piú espressiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-24 13:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not even in English, unless of course is names of people of things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-24 13:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not even in English, unless of course is names of people or things

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Giuseppe Randazzo: stesso tempo nella risposta e anche nella nota;)//// Non ne ho idea..grazie dell'agree!
4 mins
  -> peró adesso chi vince?

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
6 mins

agree  Andrea Re: ....pure io
17 mins

agree  Giacobbe: per correttezza i punti andavano a uno dei due viste le note
1 day20 hrs
  -> e vabbeh..........