KudoZ home » English to Italian » Linguistics

Until we meet again.

Italian translation: finu acche' nun c'arincontrammu


15:27 May 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Until we meet again.
If possible the preferred dialect would be Calabrese or Cosentino, if possible. Thank you.
will_mac
Italian translation:finu acche' nun c'arincontrammu
Explanation:
I guess it should be so... :)
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3finu acche' nun c'arincontrammu
Mirra_
4alla prossima
Maria Rosaria Contestabile
4Fino a quando non ci rivediamoLil23


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until we meet again.
Fino a quando non ci rivediamo


Explanation:
Non è dialetto, però...

Lil23

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
until we meet again.
finu acche' nun c'arincontrammu


Explanation:
I guess it should be so... :)

Mirra_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eraser_ed: XD
52 mins
  -> ringrazio vossia =D

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: hehehe :-D beh, Will voleva la forma vernacolare....
7 hrs
  -> ehhhh infatti :)) ...e grazie!!

agree  Alessandra Castellucci
17 hrs
  -> grazie molte! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until we meet again.
alla prossima


Explanation:
Ciao,

benché sia calabrese non mi viene un modo di dirlo se non arrividirci.

Maria Rosaria Contestabile
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian