KudoZ home » English to Italian » Linguistics

hoops to jump through

Italian translation: niente salti mortali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no hoops to jump through
Italian translation:niente salti mortali
Entered by: Angela Arnone

10:38 Apr 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: hoops to jump through
No hidden gimmicks, no hoops to jump through, just a simple and honest program!

Is there an equivalent in Italian'
Thanks.
xxxA-Z Trans
niente salti mortali
Explanation:
Is what comes to mind. Not the equivalent but similar concept.
Cheers
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
I really liked "passare attraverso le forche caudine" but as Muja says it doesn't quite fit in with the context. Thanks to all!!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5niente salti mortali
Angela Arnone
5nessun trucchetto
Monica Colman
5contorsionismiDaniela Magnoni
4corse a ostacoli
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
3 +1passare attraverso le forche caudine
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
niente salti mortali


Explanation:
Is what comes to mind. Not the equivalent but similar concept.
Cheers
Angela


Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I really liked "passare attraverso le forche caudine" but as Muja says it doesn't quite fit in with the context. Thanks to all!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 hr

agree  GAR
2 hrs

agree  rabenante
5 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
7 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone
1 day8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contorsionismi


Explanation:
Another option

Daniela Magnoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nessun trucchetto


Explanation:
Just an other option...it sounds nice in Italian!

Monica Colman
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passare attraverso le forche caudine


Explanation:
to go/to be put/to jump through the hoops (fig) passare attraverso le forche caudine
www.hoepli.it

non si sarà costretti a passare attraverso le forche caudine del sistema bancario per ottenere prestiti
www.vicenzace.org/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=20...

A small business doesn't want to jump through the same hoops for financing..
www.bankofscotland.co.uk/bbpress.nsf/0/6be9814a779a11418025...

... client/server e servizi Web senza passare dalle forche caudine dei complessi ...
www.macromedia.com/it/desdev/components_ws.pdf

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: but maybe not too suitable for a marketing context
4 hrs
  -> Neither passare+forche+caudine nor jump+through+hoops seem to throw up many Google hits for sales web-sites

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corse a ostacoli


Explanation:
magari ti piace questa, anche se è molto libera come traduzione

Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian