KudoZ home » English to Italian » Linguistics

Mimicry is the highest form of flattery

Italian translation: L'imitazione è la più alta forma di adulazione


20:13 Apr 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Mimicry is the highest form of flattery
in Italian?
Thank you.
xxxA-Z Trans
Italian translation:L'imitazione è la più alta forma di adulazione
Explanation:
Mimicry: 1a. The act, practice, or art of mimicking. b. An instance of mimicking. 2. Biology The resemblance of one organism to another or to an object in its surroundings for concealment and protection from predators.

Mimick: 1. To copy or imitate closely, especially in speech, expression, and gesture; ape. 2. To copy or imitate so as to ridicule; mock: always mimicking the boss. See synonyms at imitate. 3. To resemble closely; simulate: an insect that mimics a twig. 4. To take on the appearance of.
(The American Heritage)

La tua frase sembra una variazione sul tema di una citazione di Charles Caleb Colton (Imitation is the sincerest flattery):
L'imitazione è la più sincera forma di adulazione
http://www.marcovalerio.it/aforismicitazioni/hypertext/0096....

La tua frase sembrerebbe essere una sorta di traduzione in inglese corrente dell'originale.

Trovi altre conferme googlando mimicry+flattery e poi imitazione+adulazione, argomento sviluppato in Rete da svariati punti di vista.

PS FWIW se il contesto consente la forzatura, io utilizzeri "più sincera".
Selected response from:

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e buona domenica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2L'imitazione è la più alta forma di adulazione
Valentina Pecchiar
4 +1l'emulazione è la più alta forma di adulazione
verbis
4La mimica e' la piu' alta forma di adulazionePaola Gallarato


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mimicry is the highest form of flattery
La mimica e' la piu' alta forma di adulazione


Explanation:
Ho trovato anche mimesi, dipende un po' dal contesto

Paola Gallarato
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mimicry is the highest form of flattery
L'imitazione è la più alta forma di adulazione


Explanation:
Mimicry: 1a. The act, practice, or art of mimicking. b. An instance of mimicking. 2. Biology The resemblance of one organism to another or to an object in its surroundings for concealment and protection from predators.

Mimick: 1. To copy or imitate closely, especially in speech, expression, and gesture; ape. 2. To copy or imitate so as to ridicule; mock: always mimicking the boss. See synonyms at imitate. 3. To resemble closely; simulate: an insect that mimics a twig. 4. To take on the appearance of.
(The American Heritage)

La tua frase sembra una variazione sul tema di una citazione di Charles Caleb Colton (Imitation is the sincerest flattery):
L'imitazione è la più sincera forma di adulazione
http://www.marcovalerio.it/aforismicitazioni/hypertext/0096....

La tua frase sembrerebbe essere una sorta di traduzione in inglese corrente dell'originale.

Trovi altre conferme googlando mimicry+flattery e poi imitazione+adulazione, argomento sviluppato in Rete da svariati punti di vista.

PS FWIW se il contesto consente la forzatura, io utilizzeri "più sincera".

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e buona domenica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
5 hrs

agree  Federica Jean
6 hrs

neutral  verbis: prrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr, prrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
10 hrs
  -> LOL! (ma buonadomenica anche a te)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'emulazione è la più alta forma di adulazione


Explanation:
sarà, a me "emulazione" me prende 'na cifra ;-))))))9

buona domenica a chi lavora e a chi non lavora

verbissola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 09:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scherzi a parte,

\"imitare\" ed \"emulare\" son due cose distinte...........


colui/colei che emula adula


colui/colei che \"imita\" non necessariamente adula............


anzi;-))))))))))))

aribaciottoli
verbissola

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: Infatti, ma il concetto di questa massima è di solito usata in senso poco lusinghiero
1 hr
  -> prrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr