KudoZ home » English to Italian » Linguistics

source language/target language

Italian translation: lingua di partenza / lingua di arrivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:source language/target language
Italian translation:lingua di partenza / lingua di arrivo
Entered by: Gian

09:39 Jun 26, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: source language/target language
It is an article about translating, its problems and and the skills it requires. It is for a Italian magazine. My doubt is whethere I can use the English words or not. Thank you for your help. Claudia
claudiazan
lingua di partenza / lingua di arrivo
Explanation:
Risorse per traduttori. Dizionari, lessici, glossari, newsgroups ...
... newsgroups, mailing lists, ... (la lingua di partenza e la lingua di
arrivo devono essere indicate). Lingua di partenza. Lingua di arrivo. ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you; it sounds much more fluent and natural than the other options suggested. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12lingua di partenza / lingua di arrivo
Gian
5lingua sorgente / lingua bersaglioScience451
5 -1cultura emittente, cultura riceventetheDsaint


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
lingua di partenza / lingua di arrivo


Explanation:
Risorse per traduttori. Dizionari, lessici, glossari, newsgroups ...
... newsgroups, mailing lists, ... (la lingua di partenza e la lingua di
arrivo devono essere indicate). Lingua di partenza. Lingua di arrivo. ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you; it sounds much more fluent and natural than the other options suggested. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
8 mins

agree  Narcisa
16 mins

agree  Valeria Francesconi
23 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  zulaika
2 hrs

agree  byteman
2 hrs

agree  Science451
3 hrs

agree  Domenico Cianci
6 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone: :-)
8 hrs

agree  elysee: it's ok
11 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
1 day1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cultura emittente, cultura ricevente


Explanation:
these are cleary more accurate and technical expressions than «lingua di partenza/arrivo», but I don't know whether it's the best choice for an article in a magazine: it's up to you to consider who the target reader of the article is.

Definition from "Manuale del traduttore", by Bruno Osimo, PhD:

LINGUA D'ARRIVO, LINGUA DI PARTENZA: termini con cui, prima che nascesse una disciplina sulla traduzione con ambizioni scientifiche, si denotavano le due lingue interessate da traduzione. Le espressioni «cultura emittente» e «cultura ricevente» hanno il vantaggio di tenere presente da un lato l'impossibilità di una traduzione esclusivamente linguistica, dall'altro di non far pensare al trasferimento come a uno spostamento solo geografico.



theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Riccardo Schiaffino: I completely disagree: try translating the paragraph you quote, and you'll see why
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lingua sorgente / lingua bersaglio


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:PoI3f3aHysYJ:www.logofax...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian