KudoZ home » English to Italian » Linguistics

suit to a tee

Italian translation: calzare a pennello, a puntino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to suit to a tee
Italian translation:calzare a pennello, a puntino
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

17:19 Aug 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Golf
English term or phrase: suit to a tee
The magnificent courses of the Caribbean are sure to suit you to a tee.

L'unica spiegazione di "To suit to a tee" che ho trovato in rete è lo spagnolo "venir como pintado", che mi pare significhi più o meno "essere come ci si era immaginato" (correggetemi se sbaglio). Ora potrei uscirmene con qualsiasi frase, ma come rendere il gioco di parole? Grazie
Andreina Baiano
Italy
i magnifici campi dei Caraibi sono il sogno di tutti i golfisti...
Explanation:
non credo tu possa rendere il gioco di parole...

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni, alla fine ho deciso di rendere in maniera simile: I magnifici percorsi dei Caraibi sono davvero il paradiso dei golfisti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1i magnifici campi dei Caraibi sono il sogno di tutti i golfisti...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4anda bene (ensieme) como un tee / anda perfettamente como un tee
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anda bene (ensieme) como un tee / anda perfettamente como un tee


Explanation:
the English original of course is a play of words, having to do with golf. A tee is that little T-shaped peg on which one puts the golf ball for the first hit on each hole. The peg is slightly hollow so that the ball does not fall off. In other words, ball and tee fit together perfectly. - I am afraid if you go for something else like you suggest (venir como pintado), you lose the connectin with golf.


    from a golfer
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i magnifici campi dei Caraibi sono il sogno di tutti i golfisti...


Explanation:
non credo tu possa rendere il gioco di parole...

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni, alla fine ho deciso di rendere in maniera simile: I magnifici percorsi dei Caraibi sono davvero il paradiso dei golfisti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days