KudoZ home » English to Italian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

ankole

Italian translation: bovini di razza ankole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ankole
Italian translation:bovini di razza ankole
Entered by: Valerio Valentini Daniele

20:55 Oct 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: ankole
...
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
bovini di razza ankole
Explanation:
potrebbe trattarsi di questo!
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5razza bovina dalle lunghe cornagiulia lauzzana
2 +1ankoleSonia Pozzoni
3bovini di razza ankole
Ivana Giuliani


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bovini di razza ankole


Explanation:
potrebbe trattarsi di questo!


    Reference: http://it.encarta.msn.com/media_631506886/Bovini_di_razza_an...
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ankole


Explanation:
se ho capito bene e' il nome di una razza di bovini.
leggi:Ankole, also referred to as Nkore, is one of five traditional kingdoms in Uganda. It is located in the southwest of Uganda to the east of Lake Edward...
Ankole-Watusi cattle are the show-stoppers of the bovine kingdom. Medium-sized animals, with long, large-diameter horns, they attract attention wherever ...
Puoi trovare foto su google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-10-30 21:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non ho tradotto 'bovini di razza' perche' la domanda riporta solo ankole. Forse con un po' di contesto in più...
comunque, Ivana hai fatto bene a specificarlo.

Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Giuliani: Scusami ho dato l'invio dopo un pò di tempo!
23 mins

195 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
razza bovina dalle lunghe corna


Explanation:
sono d'accordo con la definizione "razza di bovini", ma ci terrei a specificare "dalle grosse e lunghe corna", poichè questa è la loro caratteristica peculiare, come si può vedere dal link sotto


    Reference: http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q=ankole&um=1&ie=UTF-8&...
giulia lauzzana