KudoZ home » English to Italian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

five-grain tablets

Italian translation: compressa da 5 grani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:five-grain tablets
Italian translation:compressa da 5 grani
Entered by: alessio_tasca

14:51 Mar 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / veterinaria
English term or phrase: five-grain tablets
Sto traducendo un testo di veterinaria sulla diarrea nei cani.

Questo è il contesto della frase:

Ordinary diarrhea can usually be cleared up in a couple of days with bismuth subnitrate or bismuth subgallate. Give one or two five-grain tablets of either every two hours; small dogs one tablet of each and large dogs two.

Qualcuno può aiutarmi su come tradurre "five-grain tablets"?

Grazie
alessio_tasca
compressa da 5 grani
Explanation:
1 grain equivale a 1 grano, che è un'unità di misura.

What is a grain?
A grain is often referred to as 60 mg. The Merck Veterinary manual says 1 grain is 65 mg (approximately). Others often refer to a grain as 64 mg. The Webster dictionary says 1 grain is 64.8 mg and the Handbook of Chemistry & Physics says 1 grain is 64.798918 mg. The term comes from the weight of a grain of wheat.
http://www.canine-epilepsy.com/Phenobarbital.html

http://www.merriam-webster.com/table/dict/weight.htm






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-30 15:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compresse, nel tuo caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-03-30 15:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fonte: Dizionario medico Gould Chiampo
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compressa da 5 grani
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1compresse da 324 mg
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compressa da 5 grani


Explanation:
1 grain equivale a 1 grano, che è un'unità di misura.

What is a grain?
A grain is often referred to as 60 mg. The Merck Veterinary manual says 1 grain is 65 mg (approximately). Others often refer to a grain as 64 mg. The Webster dictionary says 1 grain is 64.8 mg and the Handbook of Chemistry & Physics says 1 grain is 64.798918 mg. The term comes from the weight of a grain of wheat.
http://www.canine-epilepsy.com/Phenobarbital.html

http://www.merriam-webster.com/table/dict/weight.htm






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-30 15:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compresse, nel tuo caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-03-30 15:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fonte: Dizionario medico Gould Chiampo

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
22 mins
  -> ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compresse da 324 mg


Explanation:
dovrebbe corrispondere a 324 mg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-03-30 16:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo questo riferimento:
1 grano= 64.8 mg
5 grani=324 mg

http://www.buildlab.com/article/70/241

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
4 hrs