KudoZ home » English to Italian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

sweet spirits of niter

Italian translation: nitrito di etile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet spirits of niter
Italian translation:nitrito di etile
Entered by: Marina Cristani

08:40 Apr 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / veterinaria
English term or phrase: sweet spirits of niter
Buongiorno.

Sto traducendo un testo di veterinaria sulla ritenzione urinaria nei cani. Tra le possibili cure a questa patologia c'è questa frase:

Give ten drops of sweet spirits of niter in two teaspoonfuls of water every half hour until three doses have been given. If the cause is a minor one, the patient should be normal within a few hours.

Qualcuno sa suggerirmi cosa sia in italiano questo "sweet spirits of niter"?

Grazie.
alessio_tasca
nitrito di etile
Explanation:
vedi anche qui
http://it.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761565712/Esteri.html
Selected response from:

Marina Cristani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nitrito di etile
Marina Cristani
3spirito d'etere nitrosoxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nitrito di etile


Explanation:
vedi anche qui
http://it.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761565712/Esteri.html

Marina Cristani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spirito d'etere nitroso


Explanation:
Spiritus Aetheris Nitrici

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4