KudoZ home » English to Italian » Management

Industry benchmark training

Italian translation: offrendo occasioni formative di alto livello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Industry benchmark training
Italian translation:offrendo occasioni formative di alto livello
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

06:14 Jul 26, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management
English term or phrase: Industry benchmark training
The company recognises the value of the people within its organisation by providing industry benchmark training
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
offrendo occasioni formative di alto livello
Explanation:
industry benchmark significa che i corsi offerti "set the benchmark of quality" del settore
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2offrendo occasioni formative di alto livello
Elena Ghetti
4formazione che è punto di riferimento (per tutto il) settore
Vittorio Preite
3una formazione all'altezza del benchmark dell'industria
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industry benchmark training
una formazione all'altezza del benchmark dell'industria


Explanation:
qualcosa così
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industry benchmark training
offrendo occasioni formative di alto livello


Explanation:
industry benchmark significa che i corsi offerti "set the benchmark of quality" del settore

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce: Mi sembra la soluzione piu' elegante... questo tipo di "marketese" rende malissimo in italiano se tradotto letteralmente.
1 hr

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry benchmark training
formazione che è punto di riferimento (per tutto il) settore


Explanation:
The company recognises the value of the people within its organisation by providing industry benchmark training
L'azienda riconosce la qualità del personalle all'interno della organizzazione offrendo formazione (che è diventata) punto di riferimento per tutto il settore.
Attenzione all'uso delle parole nelle due lingue: industry, value...e allo stile conciso sassone.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian