KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

Intermediary jigs

Italian translation: dime (intermedie?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intermediary jigs
Italian translation:dime (intermedie?)
Entered by: Agnese Cortesi

03:48 Nov 7, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Lean Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Intermediary jigs
How would you translate "intermediary jigs" into Italian? The context is following:
Stage 2: Convert internal setup to external setup
1. Advance preparation of operating conditions
2. Function standardization
3. Intermediary jigs.

Thank you for your help.
glamoclija
dime di lavorazione (intermedie?)
Explanation:
"jig -- a device that holds the workpiece securely in the correct positions and has the capability of guiding the tool during a manufacturing operation."

http://www.mistakeproofing.com/Glossary/glossary.html#J


Vedi anche, cercando "jigs":
http://www.listec.ch/listec/produkte/PDF-Dateien_Produkte/vo...

lì traduce con DIME DI FISSAGGIO.

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dima_(artigianato)

DIME DI LAVORAZIONE ha 3 occorrenze in Google.

Ciao e buon lavoro!


Selected response from:

Agnese Cortesi
Italy
Grading comment
I selected dime intermedie.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dime di lavorazione (intermedie?)
Agnese Cortesi
2 +1maschere intermedie
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediary jigs
dime di lavorazione (intermedie?)


Explanation:
"jig -- a device that holds the workpiece securely in the correct positions and has the capability of guiding the tool during a manufacturing operation."

http://www.mistakeproofing.com/Glossary/glossary.html#J


Vedi anche, cercando "jigs":
http://www.listec.ch/listec/produkte/PDF-Dateien_Produkte/vo...

lì traduce con DIME DI FISSAGGIO.

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dima_(artigianato)

DIME DI LAVORAZIONE ha 3 occorrenze in Google.

Ciao e buon lavoro!




Agnese Cortesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I selected dime intermedie.
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediary jigs
maschere intermedie


Explanation:
pure guessing... sorry ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 ore (2007-11-07 18:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Natasa, "dima" stands for "maschere" are firm made tools to have reference holes or measurements that can be used along a working period. To my personal point of view, Agnese's answer is perfect.
in your case, probably, they're studying jigs that will be substitute in the future, that's why they call it "intermediary", but I'm not sure at all... couldn't you ask the customer a more defined explanation?

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Anch'io ho visto "jigs" tradotto come maschere, ma non mi sembrava giusto in contesto. Un po' di contesto (ho bisogno solo di tradurre il titolo): Uso di "intermediary jigs" Disegnare e costruire in misura standardizzata i sostegni rimovibili, blocchi, supporti ecc. Eliminare aggiustaggi interni ai pezzi individuali durante la sostituzione


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PROF.CHIARA
3 hrs