KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

Engineered Wood

Italian translation: legno multistrato/legno composito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engineered Wood
Italian translation:legno multistrato/legno composito
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

14:54 Jan 17, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Engineered Wood
specific terminology from a catalog of wooden floor products

I don't know if it can be translated with "parquet multistrato" or "prefinito" possibly none of these...!! help!
5sprak
legno composito
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-01-17 15:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In alternativa al più utilizzato "multistrato"

http://www.archiexpo.com/cat/flooring-walls-ceilings/enginee...

http://www.archiexpo.it/tab/composito.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
multistrato è senza dubbio il termine esatto.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1derivati del legno
Laura Crocè
5multistrato/pannelli stratificati
Madalina Martac
3legno composito
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineered wood
derivati del legno


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-01-17 15:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche "legni lavorati" come l'MDF

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Carbini: sono d'accordo!
5 mins
  -> Grazie dani81!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engineered wood
legno composito


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-01-17 15:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In alternativa al più utilizzato "multistrato"

http://www.archiexpo.com/cat/flooring-walls-ceilings/enginee...

http://www.archiexpo.it/tab/composito.html

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
multistrato è senza dubbio il termine esatto.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engineered wood
multistrato/pannelli stratificati


Explanation:
Engineered wood, also called composite wood, "man made wood" or "manufactured wood", includes a range of derivative wood products which are manufactured by binding together the strands, particles, fibers, or veneers of wood, together with adhesives, to form composite materials. These products are engineered to precise design specifications which are tested to meet national or international standards.

Con Multistrato o Multistrati si indica un'ampia categoria di semilavorati in legno più propriamente detti pannelli stratificati, dei quali fanno parte ad esempio i compensati.

Tali pannelli sono composti appunto da un certo numero di strati più o meno sottili di legno: da pochi decimi di millimetro fino ad alcuni millimetri. Gli strati sono ottenuti prevalentemente in due modi: mediante tornitura (legno derullato) o mediante tranciatura (legno tranciato). Tali lavorazioni vengono compiute direttamente sui tronchi d'albero, utilizzando macchine di dimensioni notevoli.

Spesso i due termini "compensato" e "multistrato" vengono confusi ritenendoli erroneamente sinonimi: soprattutto a livello commerciale, il termine "compensato" viene utilizzato (impropriamente) per indicare pannelli con strati sottili e fino ad un certo spessore, mentre il termine "multistrato" viene impiegato per indicare pannelli di altri spessori e con strati più grossi.

Estratto da "http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multistrato"



    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multistrato
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engineered_wood
Madalina Martac
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4