KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

warp tape

Italian translation: nastro in tessuto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warp tape
Italian translation:nastro in tessuto
Entered by: xxxmoranna

22:13 Mar 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Tags/labels
English term or phrase: warp tape
Our Jacquard woven label tapes are made of high quality damask construction, a superior choice to the usual basic warp tape choices.
Cinzia Marcelli
nastro in tessuto
Explanation:
warp : yarn arranged lengthways on a loom and crossed by the woof
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nastro in tessutoxxxmoranna
3Nastro adesivo
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nastro adesivo


Explanation:
Forse e questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-08 22:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero e wrap tape e no warp tape.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nastro in tessuto


Explanation:
warp : yarn arranged lengthways on a loom and crossed by the woof

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grazie!