KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

trim operations

Italian translation: operazioni di messa a punto


20:39 Mar 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: trim operations
We offer a complete range of renowned quality products that displays, tracks, traces, secures and protects brands, information and products the world over.
Our global infrastructure also allows customer choice to reduce or eliminate in-house trim operations and associated costs, (customs, duties, freight, capital) and non-compliance errors and risk.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italian translation:operazioni di messa a punto
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=define: trim&meta=
Selected response from:

Patrizia Detassis
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2operazioni di messa a punto
Patrizia Detassis
4operazioni di rifinitura/rifilatura(parti di calzature)
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
4operazione di taglio/riduzione
Gian
3operazioni di adattamento
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3interventi di snellimento
Zea_Mays


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operazioni di messa a punto


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=define: trim&meta=

Patrizia Detassis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
22 mins
  -> graSSie! ^__^

agree  Federico Zanolla
11 hrs
  -> grazie Morby!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interventi di snellimento


Explanation:
o di riassetto.



Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operazione di taglio/riduzione


Explanation:
3 a: to make trim and neat especially by cutting or clipping <trim the hedges> b: to free of excess or extraneous matter by or as if by cutting <trim a budget> <trim down the inventory>

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 111

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operazioni di rifinitura/rifilatura(parti di calzature)


Explanation:
Cinzia ti chiedevo appunto qual è il settore in questione prima di "buttarmi" in un'interpretazione che potrebbe essere imprecisa... ma decidi tu: il termine "rifilatura" si riferisce in particolare alle operazioni di taglio di suole nell'industria calzaturiera (l'ho tradotto per anni, non ti mando link), il secondo è molto più ampio.
HTH!
Buon lavoro

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operazioni di adattamento


Explanation:
Con la premessa che non si sa che cosa produce l'azienda, secondo me in questo contesto "trim" ha un significato più allargato (inteso come "rifinire, adattare"), nel senso che l'azienda in oggetto offre dei prodotto in grado di soddisfare la richiesta/esigenze del cliente apportando solo modifiche o adattamenti minimi, che non sia necessariamente la messa a punto dei macchinari, ma la scelta dei materiali o dei componenti.



Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75