KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

purchasing manager

Italian translation: direttore degli acquisti: il responsabile del servizio acquisti ("Chief Buyer")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purchasing manager
Italian translation:direttore degli acquisti: il responsabile del servizio acquisti ("Chief Buyer")
Entered by: Monique GIOAN

00:49 Mar 26, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: purchasing manager
job title in a resume
Anthony Tamburro
Direttore degli acquisti
Explanation:
Il responsabile del servizio acquisti
Selected response from:

Monique GIOAN
France
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Direttore degli acquistiMonique GIOAN
4 +1Direttore o repsonsabile Ufficio Acquististefania buzzi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Direttore degli acquisti


Explanation:
Il responsabile del servizio acquisti

Monique GIOAN
France
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriano Bonetto: responsabile acquisti
5 hrs

agree  sarastro: Direttore Acquisti without "degli" sounds a little better as a job title, doesn't it?
6 hrs

agree  fgb: I agree with sarasto
6 hrs

agree  Valeria La Rosa: ok
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Direttore o repsonsabile Ufficio Acquisti


Explanation:
Solitamente ogni azienda ha un ufficio acquisti o come tale ama definirlo e anche il direttore o responsabile di tale ufficio, a seconda delle dimensioni.

stefania buzzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: "responsabile"
1 hr