KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

swing catcher

Italian translation: tenda da baseball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing catcher
Italian translation:tenda da baseball
Entered by: Federica Masante

10:55 Apr 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: swing catcher
Qualcuno riesce a capire di cosa si tratta?

SETTING UP
Unfold the fiberglass sticks and join the parts together until you get two equal lenghts.
Unfold and display the tent on the spot where you want to practise. Insert the fiberglass sticks into the tent. The sticks
should be placed in a cross position. Insert one stick in the eyelet at the base of the tent corner and then fix the stick
in the opposite eyelet once more. The stick will be bended and put tension on the tent. Repeat for the second stick.
The tent is in upright position now. In order to fix the tent to the ground, you have to drive the pegs in to the ground by
sliding them through the remaining eyelets at each corner.
Fix the target and the collector nylon fabric to the tent. Join the velcro parts together and slide the plastic buttons through
the eyelets, so both pieces will be nicely fixed to the tent.
In the front part of the collector, is a rubber band. By pulling this rubber band and fixing it with the pinching buttons, the
front part of the collector will rise so that the balls will be nicely caught in the collector during practice.

PACKING
Disassemble the swing catcher. Fold the target and collector pieces around the folded fiberglass sticks.
Fold the two front and rear corners of the tent to the centre of the tent. Then fold in half over and over again until you
get the length of the folded fiberglass sticks.
Join the target, collector and tent together. Put the folded sticks on top and enroll. Tie the whole thing together and
put it in the carrybag.

Enjoy your practice at home !
Federica Masante
v.s.
Explanation:
E' una tenda che sta dietro il battitore negli allenamenti e funziona da catcher, visto che il catcher non c'è.
ma di più non so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-04-07 12:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo swing è il movimento del battitore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-04-07 12:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.voicesnet.com/baseball/baseballtraining.htm
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=access...
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
grazie alla fine l'ho reso con tenda da baseball (si trattava di un gioco per bambini)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3v.s.giogi
3v.s.
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
secondo me è qualcosa che usano i giocatori di golf per allenarsi, sembra una tenda igloo, si monta nello stesso modo ma il nome....
acchiappa swing???!!!
AIUTO!

Kika KKtranslate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
E' una tenda che sta dietro il battitore negli allenamenti e funziona da catcher, visto che il catcher non c'è.
ma di più non so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-04-07 12:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo swing è il movimento del battitore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-04-07 12:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.voicesnet.com/baseball/baseballtraining.htm
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=access...


    Reference: http://www-2.cs.cmu.edu/~virtualized-reality/baseball.html
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie alla fine l'ho reso con tenda da baseball (si trattava di un gioco per bambini)