KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

see you later

Italian translation: Ci vediamo dopo


07:08 Mar 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: see you later
english to italian
Rick Bombaci
Italian translation:Ci vediamo dopo
Explanation:
or ci vediamo più tardi (later).
Regards,
B.W.
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ci vediamo dopo
Bilingualduo
4 +6a piu' tardi
Federica Pariani
5 +1Ci vediamo!Cristina Dei
4 +1ci vediamo dopo
Don Green
5ci vediamo/a prestoxxxSOWY
4arrivederci, a presto
sabina moscatelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ci vediamo dopo


Explanation:
or ci vediamo più tardi (later).
Regards,
B.W.

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxflorawatson
22 mins

agree  Federica Pariani
42 mins

agree  ThinkAMDS
53 mins

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
1 hr

agree  Elena Bellucci
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
1 day1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ci vediamo dopo


Explanation:
if the context, as it seems, is to see someone at some point later in time; or arrivederci in the sense of see you soon.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie: "Arrivederci" is also an option in the above mentined conditions.
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a piu' tardi


Explanation:
it's another option, the meaning is the same but this is more colloquial, a bit like "goodbye", or "see you soon"

Federica Pariani
China
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
29 mins

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
30 mins

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  xxxartemisia
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Fisher
4 hrs

agree  Annalisa Sapone
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ci vediamo!


Explanation:
There's no need to add 'dopo'(=later), since it doesn't necessarily means that you'll meet that person shortly in the future.

Cristina Dei
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Currò
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrivederci, a presto


Explanation:
I also agree with all the solutions proposed by my colleagues. Sabina

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ci vediamo/a presto


Explanation:
Nella lingua inglese parlata è un saluto amichevole alla fine di una conversazione e non significa propriamente ci vediamo "dopo o più tardi", ma in generale "ci vediamo" o "a presto".

xxxSOWY
PRO pts in pair: 2