KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

track-and-trade

Italian translation: trasporto e commercio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track-and-trade
Italian translation:trasporto e commercio
Entered by: Silvia Currò

21:06 Mar 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / trade
English term or phrase: track-and-trade
logistic chain
didiv
trasporto e commercio
Explanation:
trattandosi di logistica......
Selected response from:

Silvia Currò
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reperire ed operare - vedi sotto
Rita Bandinelli
4trasporto e commercio
Silvia Currò
2Vigilanza sul processo di venditàGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reperire ed operare - vedi sotto


Explanation:
ho trovato questa frase solo in relazione ad attivita' di investimento online. Sostanzialmente, vuol dire seguire da soli qualcosa (ad es., l'andamento dei titoli) e poi farci le operazioni relative (acquistarli, venderli, ecc.).

Non so quanto questo possa esserti utile nel tuo contesto, sicuramente ci eri arrivata da sola.

Ciao.


    Reference: http://www.pfdf.org/leaderbooks/l2l/spring99/brown.html
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 265

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trasporto e commercio


Explanation:
trattandosi di logistica......

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
grazie!

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vigilanza sul processo di vendità


Explanation:
Non c'è niente di sicuro, ma dall'analisi dei siti di logistica si osserva che il termine "track" viene citato per indicare i sistemi di controllo della merce durante il trasporto utilizzando le tecnologie moderne.

Il primo link evidenzia l'uso di una soluzione di "track" della merce basata su "e-mail"
Il secondo link mostra come il "track-and trade" è inerente l'applicazione delle nuove tecnologie alla logistica.



1) www1.ximb.ac.in/users/notice.nsf/bf25ab0f47ba5dd785256499006b15a4/ 7f5d82b311861a53e5256b12002b79df
"Value Added Services - Various track and trade software (mentioned earlier). The basic tracking solution will enable Blue Dart's customers to track their shipments, through single or multiple waybills, on-line. Customers can check the status of their shipments using a waybill number or a reference number. A mail-based solution will allow the customers to query the status of their shipments using e-mail."


2) http://www.informare.it/news/review/2000/st1109.asp
"This will encourage Singapore-based logistics companies to harness technology, re-strategise and reposition themselves to embrace the industry's next frontier, e-logistics.
Eight programmes will be launched, to enhance integrated inventory management, develop track and trade capabilities, integrate workflow and supply chain activities, optimise logistics planning and modelling, and develop e-commerce portals"




Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025