KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

above the line and below the line

Italian translation: vedi rif.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:above the line and below the line
Italian translation:vedi rif.
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

12:25 Apr 2, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: above the line and below the line
The internet removes the line that used to exist between above the line, like advertising and below the line, like PR.

Mi sembra di capire che "above the line" e "below the line" appartengono al gergo del marketing. Come si rendono in italiano?
Grazie.
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
vedi rif.
Explanation:
questa URL spiega il concetto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 12:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.comunicazioneitaliana.it/gloss.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 12:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.criad.unibo.it/galarico/ATUALITY/spot/spot3.html

da cui:
\"pubblicità che impiega i mezzi classici\"
\"pubblicità non classica\"
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vedi rif.xxxTanuki
5above the line / below the lineDavide De Leo
4vedi testo
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi rif.


Explanation:
questa URL spiega il concetto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 12:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.comunicazioneitaliana.it/gloss.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 12:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.criad.unibo.it/galarico/ATUALITY/spot/spot3.html

da cui:
\"pubblicità che impiega i mezzi classici\"
\"pubblicità non classica\"


    Reference: http://fim.sfc.it/materiali/formazione_sistema_associativo/s...
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
Grazie!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi testo


Explanation:
Su Internet scompare la linea di demarcazione fra mezzi promozionali di tipo diretto (pubblicità) e indiretto (pubbliche relazioni)

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
above the line / below the line


Explanation:
le espressioni si lasciano tali e quali anche in italiano (gergo marketing)

Davide De Leo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian