KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

underlying calls/campaign callsa

Italian translation: chiamate generali e chiamate come risultato della campagna promozionale o di vendita


13:34 May 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: underlying calls/campaign callsa
"Underlying calls and Campaign calls
Underlying calls e.g. directories, leaflets are easier to predict"
Marketing provide an annual forecast for each product area which is a best guess at this stage. Annual plans are never 100% accurate but are used to give a rough guide and to plan long term annual leave . This is a best guess at the time and can change
Forecasts are built up from underlying calls and planned campaign activity. Underlying calls are flat i.e. they don’t change much whereas campaign calls provide the peaks and troughs.
Underlying calls e.g. directories, leaflets are easier to predict as they come from general awareness of the number. They don’t therefore vary much from week to week.
Historic call volumes are considered e.g. what happened last year ?
Campaign activity provides the peaks and troughs. Marketing provide predictions based on response rates to adverts, mailings etc. Most of our campaign activity is by mail however we do also advertise in the press and have in the past used radio. If a telephone number is advertised on the radio it can be very demanding ! We once advertised on Classical Music radio as we wanted to attract a certain type of distinguished customer however the call centre team was not given a copy of the schedule and we couldn’t understand where the bursts of calls were coming from ! The company advertises on TV however no telephone numbers are shown. Marketing provide an annual forecast for each product area which is a best guess at this stage. Annual plans are never 100% accurate but are used to give a rough guide and to plan long term annual leave . This is a best guess at the time and can change
Forecasts are built up from underlying calls and planned campaign activity. Underlying calls are flat i.e. they don’t change much whereas campaign calls provide the peaks and troughs.
Underlying calls e.g. directories, leaflets are easier to predict as they come from general awareness of the number. They don’t therefore vary much from week to week.
Historic call volumes are considered e.g. what happened last year ?
Campaign activity provides the peaks and troughs. Marketing provide predictions based on response rates to adverts, mailings etc. Most of our campaign activity is by mail however we do also advertise in the press and have in the past used radio. If a telephone number is advertised on the radio it can be very demanding ! We once advertised on Classical Music radio as we wanted to attract a certain type of distinguished customer however the call centre team was not given a copy of the schedule and we couldn’t understand where the bursts of calls were coming from ! The company advertises on TV however no telephone numbers are shown.
Marialuisa Quintavalle
France
Italian translation:chiamate generali e chiamate come risultato della campagna promozionale o di vendita
Explanation:
Oppure telefonate al posto di chiamate
Mi sembra di capire che in questo caso calls si riferisca proprio a chiamate telefoniche, quindi distingue fra quelle ricevute durante l'anno e quelle ricevute in seguito ad una campagna di vendita
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chiamate generali e chiamate come risultato della campagna promozionale o di vendita
Emanuela Corbetta
4telefonate ordinarie vs. telefonate specifiche alla campagna promozionaleRaffaella Juan


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiamate generali e chiamate come risultato della campagna promozionale o di vendita


Explanation:
Oppure telefonate al posto di chiamate
Mi sembra di capire che in questo caso calls si riferisca proprio a chiamate telefoniche, quindi distingue fra quelle ricevute durante l'anno e quelle ricevute in seguito ad una campagna di vendita

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telefonate ordinarie vs. telefonate specifiche alla campagna promozionale


Explanation:
È un tentativo

Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 125