KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

Thank you for your participation and

Italian translation: v.s.


11:04 May 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Thank you for your participation and
Whole term:
Thank you for your participation and
good luck at the lottery !
alex1965
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
Grazie per la vostra partecipazione e... Buona fortuna alla lotteria!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 11:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure, più formale:

Vi ringraziamo per la vostra partecipazione, augurandovi buona fortuna alla lotteria!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 11:13:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mio parere in italiano si usa tranquillamente il \"buona fortuna\" nel contesto di una lotteria. Vedi per esempio:

biathlonwww.acocms.it/content.asp?L=1&IdMen=94

www.isa.it/tuscia/news/archivio/news05/12.htm

voice.jrc.it/forum/notizie/lotteria.htm

www.mals.it/italiano/lotteria/lotteria00/waktion1.html

www.raidue.rai.it/raidue/schede/0024/002402.htm
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3v.s.
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4 +3Grazie per.../La ringraziamo per...
Barbara Andruccioli
4two more options
luskie
4Grazie per.../La ringraziamo per...
Barbara Andruccioli
4Grazie della partecipazione e in bocca al lupo
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
Grazie per la vostra partecipazione e... Buona fortuna alla lotteria!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 11:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure, più formale:

Vi ringraziamo per la vostra partecipazione, augurandovi buona fortuna alla lotteria!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 11:13:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mio parere in italiano si usa tranquillamente il \"buona fortuna\" nel contesto di una lotteria. Vedi per esempio:

biathlonwww.acocms.it/content.asp?L=1&IdMen=94

www.isa.it/tuscia/news/archivio/news05/12.htm

voice.jrc.it/forum/notizie/lotteria.htm

www.mals.it/italiano/lotteria/lotteria00/waktion1.html

www.raidue.rai.it/raidue/schede/0024/002402.htm

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  xxxSOWY
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grazie della partecipazione e in bocca al lupo


Explanation:
in Italian is bad luck to say "good luck" and is always avoided. We use "reverse magic" terms such as the one above which backtranslates into "may the wolf eat you".

Personally. I would omit altogether any reference to luck and wolves and end the sentence at partecipazione.

To remind the user just say "Non dimenticate l'estrazione dei premi" "Do not forget the lottery"

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grazie per.../La ringraziamo per...


Explanation:
La ringraziamo per aver partecipato e le auguriamo una buona fortuna alla lotteria! (formale)

Grazie per aver partecipato. Buona fortuna alla lotteria! (più neutro)

Barbara Andruccioli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito: però nel primo caso eliminerei "una buona fortuna" optando per "buona fortuna"
8 mins

agree  Silvia Currò
2 hrs

agree  cleobella
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grazie per.../La ringraziamo per...


Explanation:
La ringraziamo per aver partecipato e le auguriamo una buona fortuna alla lotteria! (formale)

Grazie per aver partecipato. Buona fortuna alla lotteria! (più neutro)

Barbara Andruccioli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 50

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two more options


Explanation:
1) If the context in itself does imply the lottery, you can omit it to obtain a more natural translation: "Grazie per la partecipazione e buona fortuna!"

2) "La/ti ringraziamo per aver partecipato e le/ti auguriamo di vincere!" (the lottery would be implicit here)

For some strange reason, the term "lottery" in a sentence like that sounds bad - I would translate it only if necessary...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477