KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

Don't worry!

Italian translation: Stai tranquillo!


20:22 Jun 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Don't worry!
Don't worry in the sense of 'keep calm'. It's for an advertising slogan. Not a very original one, I admit, but still.... :) Grazie :o)
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Italian translation:Stai tranquillo!
Explanation:
I think this conveys the idea of "calm".
Selected response from:

giuditta
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4non ti preoccupare, non ci pensare
Ornella Grannis
5 +3Stai tranquillo!giuditta
4other options
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non ti preoccupare, non ci pensare


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: that's it
2 mins

agree  Gian
2 mins

agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi: non preoccuparti! (so che luskie risponderà che non si sta preoccupando affatto...) :-)
8 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stai tranquillo!


Explanation:
I think this conveys the idea of "calm".

giuditta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 min
  -> cheers!

agree  Adriana Esposito
8 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  Rosa Cangiano
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other options


Explanation:
non agitarti
non allarmarti
non farti prendere dall'ansia
non farti prendere dal panico


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477