KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

In-tray

Italian translation: trovo soltanto


09:59 Jul 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: In-tray
Representative in-tray
Category Manager in-tray

Sono delle figure del settore marketing
Bruno Capitelli
Italian translation:trovo soltanto
Explanation:

Simulation exercises are designed to imitate a particular task or skill needed for the target job.

It is clear what kinds of skills are being assessed.

Although they may be taxing, simulation exercises are often enjoyable to do.


The tasks and skills that may be assessed using simulation exercises are varied, so there is considerable variation in the kinds of materials, scenarios and other people involved from exercise to exercise.


Different types of simulation exercise include:


in-trays
tests of productive thinking
group exercises
presentations
fact-finding exercises
role plays

per quanto riguarda la selezione dei candidati

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 14:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prioritarizzare e\' la parola che mi viene in mente, dietro suggerimento di Gilda. Orribile ma utilizzata. L\'in-tray non e\' solo un oggetto fisico ma sta anche ad indicare i compiti e i problemi che si presentano ogni giorno e che il candidato deve dimostrare di saper affrontare e risolvere.
In ufficio ho solo un in-tray virtuale e un tavolino apposito.
ciao e buon lavoro


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Category manager is also a person who does \"category management\".
I once translated a whole humongous document on the subject.
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Paola grazie,
sono poi arrivato alla conclusione, proseguendo nel testo, che in realtà nonostante fossero elencate come posizioni professionali "in-tray" si riferisce alla loro cassetta postale (penso elettronica)
Pertanto:
Posta (in arrivo)del rappresentante
e Posta (in arrivo) del manager
queste sono le traduzioni che ho usato, cosa ne pensi?

A volte parto in quarta convinto di un significato, poi è tutt'altro!!!!

Ciao
Bruno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trovo soltanto
CLS Lexi-tech
3Hope this helps a little. :-)Kimmy
3Prove pratiche di disbrigo corrispondenzaxxxTanuki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trovo soltanto


Explanation:

Simulation exercises are designed to imitate a particular task or skill needed for the target job.

It is clear what kinds of skills are being assessed.

Although they may be taxing, simulation exercises are often enjoyable to do.


The tasks and skills that may be assessed using simulation exercises are varied, so there is considerable variation in the kinds of materials, scenarios and other people involved from exercise to exercise.


Different types of simulation exercise include:


in-trays
tests of productive thinking
group exercises
presentations
fact-finding exercises
role plays

per quanto riguarda la selezione dei candidati

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 14:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prioritarizzare e\' la parola che mi viene in mente, dietro suggerimento di Gilda. Orribile ma utilizzata. L\'in-tray non e\' solo un oggetto fisico ma sta anche ad indicare i compiti e i problemi che si presentano ogni giorno e che il candidato deve dimostrare di saper affrontare e risolvere.
In ufficio ho solo un in-tray virtuale e un tavolino apposito.
ciao e buon lavoro


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Category manager is also a person who does \"category management\".
I once translated a whole humongous document on the subject.

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Paola grazie,
sono poi arrivato alla conclusione, proseguendo nel testo, che in realtà nonostante fossero elencate come posizioni professionali "in-tray" si riferisce alla loro cassetta postale (penso elettronica)
Pertanto:
Posta (in arrivo)del rappresentante
e Posta (in arrivo) del manager
queste sono le traduzioni che ho usato, cosa ne pensi?

A volte parto in quarta convinto di un significato, poi è tutt'altro!!!!

Ciao
Bruno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: sí, dovrebbe essere una prova della capacità di selezionare i problemi che si presentano quotidianamente, stabilendo le giuste priorità - un po' lungo da scrivere in italiano, forse sarebbe da lasciare in inglese!
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prove pratiche di disbrigo corrispondenza


Explanation:
Forse, ipotizzando il genitivo sassone (Manager's in-tray).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 11:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In-tray sarebbe proprio il classico vassoio per la corrispondenza (di ogni genere) in arrivo.


    Reference: http://www.hku.hk/cepc/NEW/forstudent/intrayex.html
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hope this helps a little. :-)


Explanation:

Just a guess but......

It seems to me that it's talking about some kind of CRM (Customer Relationship Management) database or software (ACT, Lotus etc).

"Category Manager" is usually defined as the "source" of the data in the database - eg: a client has a category manager of "TradeFair 2002", "Direct Marketing" or geographical assignment etc. Basically it is a way of keeping track of from where the client came!

"Representative" could be defined as the Manager of the account. Who looks after any particular client. Whether direct within the compnay (compnay with the CRM database) or from a Partner company.

Subsequently the "in tray" could be a "view" or "report" of the CRM database that shows and sorts those clients assigned the two fields in an order previously set up by the user of the system.

God, I've confused myself writing that! Hope you understand!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 12:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, Bruno, we really need more of a \"context\"
Ciao
Kimmy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 12:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if it is talking about a CRM database, I\'d be inclined to NOT translate it!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202