KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

maintains momentum

Italian translation: conferma/mantiene la sua popolarità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintains momentum
Italian translation:conferma/mantiene la sua popolarità
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

06:37 Aug 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: maintains momentum
NESPRESSO MAINTAINS MOMENTUM

Less than a year after its introduction in European markets, the distinctively unusual Concept Machine by Nespresso is resoundingly confirmed as a major breakthrough in the world of espresso coffee machines.
nic
Nespresso conferma/mantiene la sua popolarità
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nespresso conferma/mantiene la sua popolarità
Massimo Gaido
5 +2Continua ad andare fortexxxTanuki
3 +1Nespresso rimane in ascesaAndiG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nespresso rimane in ascesa


Explanation:
buon lavoro!

AndiG
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: resta forte
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nespresso conferma/mantiene la sua popolarità


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
6 mins

agree  Silvana Parascandolo
4 hrs

agree  Edoardo Bonazzi
4 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Continua ad andare forte


Explanation:
giocando su "forte".

momentum (figurativo) sarebbe impeto, slancio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mantiene la quantità di moto - osa dire il mio traduttore tecnico preferito.
Ora gli tiro un voc. tecnico in testa :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 16:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nespresso: sempre forte!


xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec: moto x moto: ancora/sempre/rimane sulla cresta dell'onda
14 mins
  -> Va a tutto vapore :-)

agree  luskie: Enrico la Talpa direbbe "sempre sulla breccia, eh?" :-)))
8 hrs
  -> vecchio Beppe!