KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

in the summer

Italian translation: durante l'estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the summer
Italian translation:durante l'estate
Entered by: Marcello Napolitano

15:20 Oct 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: in the summer
restaurant is open in the summer from x to x o'clock
kaisu nikula
durante l'estate
Explanation:
or it could be "durante la stagione estiva"
Selected response from:

Marcello Napolitano
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1durante l'estateMarcello Napolitano
5in estate/d'estateMarina Zinno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durante l'estate


Explanation:
or it could be "durante la stagione estiva"

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in estate/d'estate


Explanation:
Il ristorante d'estate è aperto dalle X alle Y


    Reference: http://digilander.libero.it/salsaroma/d'estate.html
    Reference: http://www.dolomititour.com/sciliar/rifugia-i.htm
Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 128