KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

Year to date (YTD)

Italian translation: Media dell' anno in corso (YTD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Year to date (YTD)
Italian translation:Media dell' anno in corso (YTD)
Entered by: annamaria

04:16 Oct 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Year to date (YTD)
Year to date performance/rating
Ever seen the Italian translation of it?
"annuale fino a oggi"?
annamaria
Australia
vedi sotto
Explanation:
. Performance YTD (Year to Date, annua media), Fondo d'investimento, ... Performance
dal 01.01. sino all'odierno giorno di riferimento dell'anno corrente. ...
www.zurich.ch/financepoint/i/pfrp/ glossary_result_i.html
Selected response from:

Ida DeFlaviis
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8vedi sottoIda DeFlaviis
5per l'anno correnteMarcello Napolitano
4dall'inizio dell'anno a oggi
Cristina Cesarini


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per l'anno corrente


Explanation:
.

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loredana Calo
1 hr

disagree  Kimmy: doesn't conjure up YTD though. I take it as being the entire year.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vedi sotto


Explanation:
. Performance YTD (Year to Date, annua media), Fondo d'investimento, ... Performance
dal 01.01. sino all'odierno giorno di riferimento dell'anno corrente. ...
www.zurich.ch/financepoint/i/pfrp/ glossary_result_i.html

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara De Santis
1 hr
  -> thks!

agree  sonia beraha
1 hr
  -> thks!

agree  Kimmy
1 hr
  -> thks!

agree  xxxr_bandiera
1 hr
  -> thks!

agree  AndiG
2 hrs
  -> thks!

agree  Vittorio Felaco: anche "corrente anno" quando si presta meglio in questo ordine.
4 hrs
  -> thks!

agree  caterina fuda
4 hrs
  -> thks!

agree  Giusi Pasi
10 hrs
  -> thks!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dall'inizio dell'anno a oggi


Explanation:
Non me ne voglia Ida, perché il senso è ovviamente lo stesso, ma io propenderei per questa soluzione. In contabilità, l'equivalente è: "dall'inizio dell'esercizio a oggi", ma il tuo è un contesto di marketing.

Cristina Cesarini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112