KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

tender Vs contract (US English)

Italian translation: offerta in appalto invece di contratto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tender Vs contract (US English)
Italian translation:offerta in appalto invece di contratto
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

21:39 Jan 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: tender Vs contract (US English)
Traduzione di un questionario che fa un sondaggio su protesi mediche.
chirigoni
offerta in appalto invece di contratto
Explanation:
mi sembra che il senso sia questo, difficile a dirlo pero' senza sapere esattamente di che si parla. PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both translators, however the choice of "offerta in appalto" was more appropriate, considering it was suggested out of context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4offerta vs. contratto
Johannes Gleim
3offerta in appalto invece di contratto
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
offerta vs. contratto


Explanation:
tender = bid = offer = offerta
contract = agreement = contratto

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Daniela Falessi
10 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs
  -> grazie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offerta in appalto invece di contratto


Explanation:
mi sembra che il senso sia questo, difficile a dirlo pero' senza sapere esattamente di che si parla. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both translators, however the choice of "offerta in appalto" was more appropriate, considering it was suggested out of context.