KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

see sentence

Italian translation: unione inverosimile


10:56 Jan 8, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: see sentence
the Austin-xxx was the offspring of an unlikely match

nacque da???????'

non mi viene il resto della frase, grazie in anticipo
verbis
Italian translation:unione inverosimile
Explanation:
nacque da un'unione inverosimile,
improbabile....

direi qualcosa su questo genere
HTH
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella M
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1frutto di un'unione improbabile
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +1unione inverosimile
Antonella M
4discende da
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discende da


Explanation:
in alternativa


    Reference: http://www.alivar.com/italian/museum/bernard/art185.htm
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unione inverosimile


Explanation:
nacque da un'unione inverosimile,
improbabile....

direi qualcosa su questo genere
HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabina moscatelli: improbabile unione
0 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frutto di un'unione improbabile


Explanation:
"frutto" mi suona meglio....

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia beraha
14 mins