KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

attended hours

Italian translation: ore di presenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attended hours
Italian translation:ore di presenza
Entered by: Mirella Soffio

14:55 Jan 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: attended hours
nel mio testo si parla di:
(stiamo parlando di "performance indicators")
attended hours
sold hours
productive hours

attended hours = ore di presenza (pura congettura)
sold hours (ore vendute)
productive hours = ore produttive

???
non ho altro contesto...
Marina Capalbo
v.s.
Explanation:
"ore di presenza" mi sembra giusto. Che si voglia parlare di frequenza a corsi di qualche tipo?
Per 'sold hours' ho trovato questo passaggio illuminante (per me, almeno;-))

"Proficiency," often used synonymously with the term productivity, is the measurement of productivity and efficiency combined. Proficiency is the relationship of "sold" hours vs. "available" hours and does not take into consideration the critical element of actual time. Computation: 32 hours (sold) ÷ 40 hours (available) = 80 percent proficiency. Proficiency is the most common measurement that exists in our industry because these two types of time are relatively easy to track; however, the problem with measuring proficiency instead of productivity and efficiency, is that when it comes to problem- solving you cannot determine whether management is failing to provide enough work and/or the technician is unable to perform the tasks in the time allotted (sold).

HTH
Mirella
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5v.s.
Mirella Soffio
3 +1ore dedicate all'assistenza
T F F


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
v.s.


Explanation:
"ore di presenza" mi sembra giusto. Che si voglia parlare di frequenza a corsi di qualche tipo?
Per 'sold hours' ho trovato questo passaggio illuminante (per me, almeno;-))

"Proficiency," often used synonymously with the term productivity, is the measurement of productivity and efficiency combined. Proficiency is the relationship of "sold" hours vs. "available" hours and does not take into consideration the critical element of actual time. Computation: 32 hours (sold) ÷ 40 hours (available) = 80 percent proficiency. Proficiency is the most common measurement that exists in our industry because these two types of time are relatively easy to track; however, the problem with measuring proficiency instead of productivity and efficiency, is that when it comes to problem- solving you cannot determine whether management is failing to provide enough work and/or the technician is unable to perform the tasks in the time allotted (sold).

HTH
Mirella


    Reference: http://www.asashop.org/autoinc/july/sell_dia.htm
Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChiaraGC
10 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
12 mins

agree  sonia beraha
59 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
1 day12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ore dedicate all'assistenza


Explanation:
Ciao Marina,
credo che l'elenco che stai traducendo, intenda schematizzare (segmentandone i tempi) l'attività di un'azienda. Così, gli "indicatori di livello" dell'azienda possono diventare proprio le:
ore dedicate all'assistenza
ore dedicate alle vendite
ore dedicate alla produzione

Produzione, vendita e assistenza sono infatti i tre elementi che compongono l'attività basilare di un'azienda.

Spero che la mia ipotesi ti risulti utile...buon lavoro!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sapevo di averlo da qualche parte...e infatti: \"attendend hours\" è una voce della fattura che mi è stata inviata dal provider c/o ho acquistato dominio e sito! Si riferisce alle \"ore di assistenza\" a cui ho diritto!
...Ah le fatture!...Dopo tutto non fanno solo male, vedi!

T F F
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Falessi
1 hr
  -> molte grazie...!