KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

plain-vanilla templates

Italian translation: base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plain-vanilla
Italian translation:base
Entered by: VERTERE

08:40 Mar 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: plain-vanilla templates
This printing system enables the Bank to produce high quality direct mail that hits the mark: letters in the corporate typeface that include graphics and signatures and feature the bank's corporate colour. This makes key information easier to read, and accentuates the core message of the letter. **Plain-vanilla templates and layouts are out—thanks to the bank's new ability to develop customised print templates and overlays.**

Ho letto nel glossario di proz che "plain vanilla" è un tipo particolare di obbligazioni ma non so se può aver senso qui. Vorrei quindi sapere se può avere anche altri significati.
VERTERE
Italy
base
Explanation:
io credo che in questo contesto si riferisca alla forma/format dei documenti. Base, semplici, 'regolari',ma anche standardised.
Tra l'altro in alcuni contesti credo sia espressione capace di connotazioni negative (boring), ma non mi sembra questo il caso.
Fin qui mi porta la mia memoria...
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5modello ordinario / basicopaolopaci
4 +1modello preconfezionato
Elena Ghetti
4formato normale(base)xxxAlbanMullaj
3base
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base


Explanation:
io credo che in questo contesto si riferisca alla forma/format dei documenti. Base, semplici, 'regolari',ma anche standardised.
Tra l'altro in alcuni contesti credo sia espressione capace di connotazioni negative (boring), ma non mi sembra questo il caso.
Fin qui mi porta la mia memoria...
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
Grazie!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modello preconfezionato


Explanation:
sembra che significhi "modello di base, senza fronzoli"

An extremely basic (plain vanilla) template for you to use to get you started using HTML with a rudimentary tutorial
http://www.american.edu/syllaweb/HTML-INFO.html

prova una ricerca su google con "plain vanilla template" e dalle frasi dove compare risulterà immediatamente chiaro il significato



Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formato normale(base)


Explanation:
..

xxxAlbanMullaj
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in pair: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modello ordinario / basico


Explanation:
plain vanilla
adj. Informal

Lacking adornments or special features; basic or ordinary: plain vanilla stock options; a plain vanilla wardrobe.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

paolopaci
United States
PRO pts in pair: 305