KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

cool if I like/cool if I don’t

Italian translation: compra se gli va, altrimenti amici come prima


11:15 Mar 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: cool if I like/cool if I don’t
Giving “tomorrows people” a “tomorrows view” of our brand is a key priority for the project to be based upon. More importantly, acquiring admiration for such views by this person is a major advantage for us and would build a “mutual” respect that you cannot buy from this individual. He doesn’t want the “big, corporate” sell to be thrust upon him, he wants to have the “cool if I like/cool if I don’t” message sent from ourselves so he feels no pressure!!!
Magari a qualcuno di voi viene in mente una soluazione brillante!! Grazie!!
Cristina Corgnati
Italian translation:compra se gli va, altrimenti amici come prima
Explanation:
forse...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4senza impegnoKimmy
3libero di scegliere
Paola Guzzetta
3compra soltanto se vuoigiorgioten
3tranky se mi piace/tranky se no
Katherine Zei
1compra se gli va, altrimenti amici come prima
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
libero di scegliere


Explanation:
suggerimento:

il potenziale consumatore gradirebbe ricevere da noi il messaggio: "libero di scegliere o meno" cosi`non si sente obbligato a comprare


    self
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tranky se mi piace/tranky se no


Explanation:
....???
la mia amica 17enne mi scrive sempre "tranky" per intendere cool nei suoi emails.
it's probably a bit too slang though, i dunno.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 165

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compra soltanto se vuoi


Explanation:
... vuole avere da noi il mssaggio
"compra soltanto se vuoi", così non si sente in obbligo di comprare....

giorgioten
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
compra se gli va, altrimenti amici come prima


Explanation:
forse...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senza impegno


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 13:02:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vorrebbe ricevere il messaggio \"senza impegno\" .......

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202