KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

to be out and about

Italian translation: andarsene in giro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be out and about
Italian translation:andarsene in giro
Entered by: Monica Colman

19:08 Apr 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: to be out and about
The perfect XXX to dip into when you are out and about with your YYY in your pocket.
Monica Colman
Italy
essere/andarsene in giro
Explanation:
Forse un po' di contesto aiuterebbe, perché non sappiamo di che si tratta.
Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2essere/andarsene in giroLetizia Alhaique Caioli
4quando sei in giromanducci
2essere di nuovo in piediGiacomo Camaiora


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
essere/andarsene in giro


Explanation:
Forse un po' di contesto aiuterebbe, perché non sappiamo di che si tratta.
Buon lavoro!

Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 449
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: sorry, your answer wasn't there when I responded.
6 mins
  -> Non fa niente, ogni tanto succede!

agree  Andreina Baiano: "in giro"
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quando sei in giro


Explanation:
quando sei fuori

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
essere di nuovo in piedi


Explanation:

to be out and about = essere di nuovo in piedi (vedi Collins)


Però non capisco la frase nel suo insieme

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025