KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

single tracking repository

Italian translation: archivio dedicato di


14:39 May 20, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: single tracking repository
Sistema per la gestione computerizzata dei colloqui con i candidati, fornito da un software specifico:

Provide a single tracking repository for all interviews.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:archivio dedicato di
Explanation:
area dedicata per ciascun individuo, per tracciare la storia di ogni intervista.

Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

archivio per il tracing a livello di singolo individuo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1single tracking repositoryKimmy
2 +1archivio dedicato diGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single tracking repository


Explanation:
I would leave it in English.

Repository and tracking are hardly ever translated in regards to software. Single is often left in english!

This is the easy way out I know but translating seems to complicate matters! :-)

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: u're right, nevertheless a lot of people would try to translate "software" if they could! ;))))
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archivio dedicato di


Explanation:
area dedicata per ciascun individuo, per tracciare la storia di ogni intervista.

Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

archivio per il tracing a livello di singolo individuo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day3 hrs