KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

regression equation based on the past performances of marble industry

Italian translation: equazione di regressione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regression equation
Italian translation:equazione di regressione
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

11:44 May 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing / settore marmo studio
English term or phrase: regression equation based on the past performances of marble industry
The studies are mainly based on two factors, (i) On the basis of regression equation based on the past performances of marble industry. (ii) Correlation with other related industries, the futuristic trends of which have already been determined.
Cristina Giannetti
equazione di regressione basata sui passati risultati...
Explanation:
Regression equation
An equation that describes the average relationship between a dependent variable and a set of explanatory variables.
Fonte: Campbell R. Harvey's Hypertextual Finance Glossary su Babylon.com

[statistics] in regression analysis, the relationship between two variables is expressed by a mathematical equation called 'model' or 'regression equation'

Sean Woo's Finance Glossary su Babylon.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Modello valutativo dell’effetto sulla co-prescrizione di ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... used, and prescrip- tion of corticosteroids, the regression equation and its ... parametri,
vengono mantenute all’interno dell’equazione di regressione solo le ...
www.reumatismo.org/admin/filesArticoli/54-4-LO-3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:40:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

determinazione dei livelli di diossine e PCB diossina-simili nei ...
... del bianco, diviso per il valore della pendenza dell\'equazione di regressione lineare ... blank,
to be divided by the slope value of the linear regression equation. ...
www.caprioli.cc/alimenti/0070.htm
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2equazione di regressione basata sui passati risultati...Andreina Baiano
4livellamento regressivo dei rendimenti passati/ultimi
verbis
4una funzione di regressione basata sulle prestazioni passate dell'industria del marmomanildo
4una funzione di regressione basata sulle prestazioni passate dell'industria del marmomanildo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una funzione di regressione basata sulle prestazioni passate dell'industria del marmo


Explanation:
tradurrei "equation" con "funzione"

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 409

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una funzione di regressione basata sulle prestazioni passate dell'industria del marmo


Explanation:
tradurrei "equation" con "funzione"

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 409

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livellamento regressivo dei rendimenti passati/ultimi


Explanation:
nell'industria del marmo
in matematica/statistica livellamento indica equiparazione/equilibrio

hth

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equazione di regressione basata sui passati risultati...


Explanation:
Regression equation
An equation that describes the average relationship between a dependent variable and a set of explanatory variables.
Fonte: Campbell R. Harvey's Hypertextual Finance Glossary su Babylon.com

[statistics] in regression analysis, the relationship between two variables is expressed by a mathematical equation called 'model' or 'regression equation'

Sean Woo's Finance Glossary su Babylon.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Modello valutativo dell’effetto sulla co-prescrizione di ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... used, and prescrip- tion of corticosteroids, the regression equation and its ... parametri,
vengono mantenute all’interno dell’equazione di regressione solo le ...
www.reumatismo.org/admin/filesArticoli/54-4-LO-3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:40:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

determinazione dei livelli di diossine e PCB diossina-simili nei ...
... del bianco, diviso per il valore della pendenza dell\'equazione di regressione lineare ... blank,
to be divided by the slope value of the linear regression equation. ...
www.caprioli.cc/alimenti/0070.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22equ...
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
11 hrs
  -> grazie Marco

agree  Netwolf
4 days
  -> thanks