KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

elevation

Italian translation: facciata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elevation
Italian translation:facciata
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

13:56 May 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: elevation
With decreased costs, the applications of marble have increased very much. Now most of the residential constructions use marble for flooring and elevation too.

???? facciate?????
Cristina Giannetti
Facciate
Explanation:
esattamente

t'incollo il link


6 the external face of a building or structure



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spero ti possa servire!

s
Selected response from:

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Facciate
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
2facciataBruno Piatti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Facciate


Explanation:
esattamente

t'incollo il link


6 the external face of a building or structure



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spero ti possa servire!

s


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=ELEVA...
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
4 mins

agree  manildo
5 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
facciata


Explanation:
come rivestimenti delle facciate

Bruno Piatti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 246