KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

vedi frase

Italian translation: per conto di


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vedi frase
Italian translation:per conto di
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

10:41 May 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: vedi frase
se non fosse che tutto il testo è scritto in un pessimo inglese, e pieno di svarioni, errori grammaticali e terminologici, non avrei dubbi, ma vista la situazione...provate a leggere questa frase. Mi crea problemi l'interpretazione di "on XXX account"
Infatti “on account” (per cui l’autore potrebbe averlo aggettivato con il nome della società) = in conto / in acconto
Però, “on somebody’s account” = a riguardo di qcuno/in considerazione di qcuno.
Quindi potrebbe darsi che voglia dire “per conto di NedCar”, oppure che il termine abbia una diversa connotazione, che si parli di “accredito"
Secondo voi sono fuori strada?


if you usually organize transports to xxx yourself, this will be the same for project parts. There is no need to inform xxx's transport department than. It is not permitted to organize transports by yourselves on XXX account.
Marina Capalbo
per conto di
Explanation:
I think it means that you cannot organise the transport on behalf of XXX (ie expecting XXX to then pay for it and so on).
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15per conto di
Hazel Whiteley
1 +1per conto di XXX
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
per conto di


Explanation:
I think it means that you cannot organise the transport on behalf of XXX (ie expecting XXX to then pay for it and so on).

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: sorry, your answer was not visible when I posted mine
1 min

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL: si
9 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano: esatto, la soluzione più semplice
11 mins

agree  manducci
16 mins

agree  manildo
18 mins

agree  emanuelabergia
29 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
36 mins

agree  Cristina Marullo Reetdz
1 hr

agree  didiv
2 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
2 hrs

agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Andruccioli
3 hrs

agree  preite
21 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
23 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per conto di XXX


Explanation:
Potrebbe darsi che:
on XXX account = on behalf of XXX ?

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
2 hrs