KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

depositor

Italian translation: v.s.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depositor
Italian translation:v.s.
Entered by: Science451

23:05 Nov 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: depositor
The highlighted points reinforce the fact that if we do not deliver the very highest level of service for the customer,
a strong danger exists that service and parts business will be lost.
A new ***car company name*** customer will have life expectations potentially built up over many years of what a *** experience is.
80% of depositors are ‘conquests’. A ‘conquest’ should be seen as an aspirational customer who has deviated from a direct
competitor towards the *** product.

Ma chi sono?
Grazie!
Beatrice T
Italy
cliente che lascia un acconto o caparra sull'acquisto
Explanation:

***Depositor** - One who deposits something into an account. Used in logistics to describe a party (client) that contracts with a third-party warehouse to manage their inventory. The term "depositor" applies regardless of who physically deposits inventory into the warehouse; if a buyer contracts with a third-party warehouse, **the buyer is the depositor**, even though the seller launches the physical shipment to the warehouse. Just as an employee may have her employer directly deposit her pay into her bank accounts, from the bank's perspective the employee is the depositor - the owner of the account.
----------------------------------------
l'ipotesi più semplice e,credo, più adatta al contesto è che si tratti di
***cliente che lascia un acconto o caparra (deposit)sull'acquisto***


Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Ancora adesso non so cosa significhi, quindi ho tagliato dicendo:
nell'80% dei casi si tratta di "conquiste"
grazie comunque per l'aiuto!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cliente che lascia un acconto o caparra sull'acquistoScience451
5depositante
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depositante


Explanation:
depositor = depositante

buona fortuna

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cliente che lascia un acconto o caparra sull'acquisto


Explanation:

***Depositor** - One who deposits something into an account. Used in logistics to describe a party (client) that contracts with a third-party warehouse to manage their inventory. The term "depositor" applies regardless of who physically deposits inventory into the warehouse; if a buyer contracts with a third-party warehouse, **the buyer is the depositor**, even though the seller launches the physical shipment to the warehouse. Just as an employee may have her employer directly deposit her pay into her bank accounts, from the bank's perspective the employee is the depositor - the owner of the account.
----------------------------------------
l'ipotesi più semplice e,credo, più adatta al contesto è che si tratti di
***cliente che lascia un acconto o caparra (deposit)sull'acquisto***





    Reference: http://www.eidx.org/publications/business_models/consignment...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934
Grading comment
Ancora adesso non so cosa significhi, quindi ho tagliato dicendo:
nell'80% dei casi si tratta di "conquiste"
grazie comunque per l'aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCent.LaFayet
8 hrs
  -> grazie