KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

proposition

Italian translation: modo di proporre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proposition
Italian translation:modo di proporre
Entered by: Raffaella Cornacchini

07:04 Nov 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: proposition
Vi do l'intera frase per contestualizzare il termine, ma è solo proposition che mi dà difficoltà:
As the universities in the UK increasingly begin to develop a brand differentiation, accommodation and service provision may play a greater role in the propositions of the university life experience.
TIA!
raffa1
Raffaella Cornacchini
nel modo di proporre l'esperienza della vita universitaria
Explanation:
e' un'idea che mi sembra renda bene il concetto!!!
Selected response from:

StudioErrante
Grading comment
grazie 1000, pare anche a me un buon modo di rendere il tutto.
raffa1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'offerta
Jean-Marie Le Ray
3 +1nel modo di proporre l'esperienza della vita universitariaStudioErrante
4proposteScience451


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposte


Explanation:
PROPOSITION
Pronunciation: `prâpu'zishun


Matching Terms: Propositional, propositional calculus, propositional logic


WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [n] (logic) a statement that affirms or denies something and is either true or false
[n] the act of making a proposal; "they listened to her proposal"
[n] ** a proposal offered for acceptance or rejection **
[v] suggest sex to; "She was propositioned by a stranger at the party"


Synonyms: proffer, proposal, suggestion

See Also: advance, advise, approach, axiom, breath, conclusion, converse, feeler, ghost, hint, intimation, lemma, negation, overture, posit, postulate, presentation, propose, ratiocination, speech act, statement, suggest, term, theorem, touch, trace


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nel modo di proporre l'esperienza della vita universitaria


Explanation:
e' un'idea che mi sembra renda bene il concetto!!!

StudioErrante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
grazie 1000, pare anche a me un buon modo di rendere il tutto.
raffa1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connaction
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'offerta


Explanation:
direi, in questo caso, girando la frase di conseguenza.
Ciao, Jean-Marie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-11-06 07:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Quando dicevo \"girando la frase di conseguenza\", intendevo dire qualcosa di questo tipo :

la sistemazione e la fornitura di servizi ai studenti tiene un ruolo sempre crescente nell\'offerta di ogni Università

magari togliendo \"life experience\", ma comunque la proposta di Alessandra mi sembra pure ottima.

Ciao, J-M

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura_c: ciao Jean-Marie, sì offerta, proposta; "experience" lo lascerei, è un valore per il marketing
43 mins

agree  T F F
1 hr