KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

Business generalists

Italian translation: professionisti in genere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business generalists
Italian translation:professionisti in genere
Entered by: Francesca Mancini

16:48 Nov 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Business generalists
Business generalists in this context =
Job titles: Presentation creators, training specialists.
What type of business do they work in?: SOHO; Small & Large enterprises in any industry; Marketing & communication departments; Sales departments; Product design departments; Training departments
Main workflows: Presentation creation; Basic collateral design and creation; Product design
Liuba
professionisti in genere (nel contesto)
Explanation:
spesso si oppone a "specialisti"
Selected response from:

Francesca Mancini
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1professionisti in genere (nel contesto)
Francesca Mancini
4i generalisti professionali
Ivana UK


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i generalisti professionali


Explanation:
e perche` no?
(un generalista e` una persona che se ne intende sulle materie piu` vaste)

... evidenziate ma oggi che le professioni si sono parcellizzate quest’esame finisce per essere solo la definizione di una professione generalista e costituisce ...

www.colap.it/RASSEGNA_file/Ordini-associazionio.htm

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business generalists
professionisti in genere (nel contesto)


Explanation:
spesso si oppone a "specialisti"


    Reference: http://www.unicri.it/simposio/Clarke.doc
    Reference: http://siba2.unile.it/banchedati/elencocsa.html
Francesca Mancini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
23 hrs
  -> grazie!!