KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

assessment centers and work sampling

Italian translation: assessment centers e work sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assessment centers and work sampling
Italian translation:assessment centers e work sampling
Entered by: giogi

19:51 Nov 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: assessment centers and work sampling
Some companies use simulation tests, which mimic the actual work that job candidates would perform. Simulation tests have gained popularity during the last 20 years because they more accurately indicate job readiness. The two most widely used simulation tests are ***assessment centers and work sampling***.
verbis
assessment centers e work sampling
Explanation:
uguale
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
grasssssssssssieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assessment centers e work samplinggiogi
3see expl.manducci


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assessment centers e work sampling


Explanation:
uguale


    Reference: http://www.cegos.it/catalogo/html2003/10.2.8.htm
    Reference: http://www.met.it/it/hr_staff_audit/hrstaff_assessment.htm
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358
Grading comment
grasssssssssssieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

to both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  manducci
29 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see expl.


Explanation:
If you wanted to know what they include, the following might help:

ASSESSMENT CENTRES:
A method of evaluating a candidate's job-related competencies/KSAs using multiple raters and exercises to evaluate each competency. Assessment centers utilize a variety of competency-related assessment simulations, including group exercises, in-basket exercises, questionnaires, fact-finding exercises, interviews, and role-playing.


" assessment centres usually include personality and ability tests"

www.testsonthenet.com/TATC/glossary.htm

test di personalita/ test psicoattitudinali/ test di capacità per la valutazione del potenziale?????

"Ha contribuito a introdurre in Italia gli “Assessment Centers” per la “Valutazione del Potenziale”.



manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456