KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

primary fixture

Italian translation: espositore principale


03:29 Jun 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: primary fixture
We shall have a share of shelf at the _primary
fixture_ commensurate with our market share

è un esempio di clausola contrattuale illecita in base alla normativa europea antitrust
Laura Radaelli
Italian translation:espositore principale
Explanation:
penso che si stia parlando di display fixtures e il venditore sta imponendo al retailer di dedicargli una porzione di spazio espositivo (share of shelf) proporzionale alla market share

per "share of shelf" vedi:
In general terms, distribution and market share, as treated by the authors, are related in a nonlinear fashion. As higher levels of distribution coverage are reached, increases in distribution depth in the form of additional stock-keeping units, a larger share of shelf, or special displays/positioning can significantly affect market share. As market share increases, distribution breadth increases more-than proportionately, reflecting the trade's tendency to stock those brands which sell well--and also the tendency to give those brands a larger share of shelf space and to stock more stock-keeping units. Conversely, as distribution is increased, the greater availability of the product, combined with the trade support for it, results in larger-than-proportional increases in market share. Unavailability of a smaller brand, either because of stockouts or restricted distribution, benefits larger brands more than smaller ones. This result is implicit in the stocking behavior of retailers: Given the choice between a large brand and a small brand (and given equal levels of trade support), retailers will preferentially choose the brand for which there is greater demand--and consequently the one with the larger market share.
http://www.msi.org/msi/publication_summary.cfm?publication=2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2005-06-21 07:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche spazio espositivo principale
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
perfetto, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1espositore principale
Elena Ghetti
4Quota di scaffalatura o
Michael Deliso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quota di scaffalatura o


Explanation:
display proporzionata alla quota di mercato del prodotto. Fixture regards " la scaffalatura primaria o più in vista" of supermarkets. the company wants (or requires or is due to them) a share (quota di scaffalatura ) proportioned to the market share of the product.
Hope it helps, but basically thsi is what it means

Michael Deliso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espositore principale


Explanation:
penso che si stia parlando di display fixtures e il venditore sta imponendo al retailer di dedicargli una porzione di spazio espositivo (share of shelf) proporzionale alla market share

per "share of shelf" vedi:
In general terms, distribution and market share, as treated by the authors, are related in a nonlinear fashion. As higher levels of distribution coverage are reached, increases in distribution depth in the form of additional stock-keeping units, a larger share of shelf, or special displays/positioning can significantly affect market share. As market share increases, distribution breadth increases more-than proportionately, reflecting the trade's tendency to stock those brands which sell well--and also the tendency to give those brands a larger share of shelf space and to stock more stock-keeping units. Conversely, as distribution is increased, the greater availability of the product, combined with the trade support for it, results in larger-than-proportional increases in market share. Unavailability of a smaller brand, either because of stockouts or restricted distribution, benefits larger brands more than smaller ones. This result is implicit in the stocking behavior of retailers: Given the choice between a large brand and a small brand (and given equal levels of trade support), retailers will preferentially choose the brand for which there is greater demand--and consequently the one with the larger market share.
http://www.msi.org/msi/publication_summary.cfm?publication=2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2005-06-21 07:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche spazio espositivo principale

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
perfetto, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tyx: same in my dictionary (Rizzoli Larousse)-spazio espositivo (nello scaffale principale)
45 mins