KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

trademark vs. mark or brand

Italian translation: marchio registrato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trademark
Italian translation:marchio registrato
Entered by: Federica D'Alessio

17:16 Jun 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: trademark vs. mark or brand
No urgency on this. A list of translated marketing terms came back (to be copied to the software language resource files), and the Italian is using the same word for a trademark, a brand, and a mark ... "marchio"

Is there a term that would distinguish a legally protected "trademark" from the more generic word brand. How do you tell the difference in a text that uses "marchio" for both concepts?
Tsu Dho Nimh
marchio registrato
Explanation:
Trademark is "marchio registrato", brand is marchio.
ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 17:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mactel è marchio registrato, da Apple. Pubblicato mercoledì 15 giugno 2005 alle 11:19:18 CEST da Simone Gambirasio. Macintel Un Mac con processore Intel si ...
melablog.it/post/macintel-e-marchio-registrato-da-apple - 28k - 19 giu 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili


POINTweb - La Tua Immagine Su Internet

POINTweb - Marchio Registrato. POINTweb - Campagna banner ... Copyright ©2000-2004 POINTweb snc POINTweb è un marchio Registrato: Tutti i diritti riservati.
www.pointweb2000.it/ - 44k - 19 giu 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6marchio registrato
Federica D'Alessio
5marchio di fabbrica, marchio e marca
Silvia Prendin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
marchio registrato


Explanation:
Trademark is "marchio registrato", brand is marchio.
ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 17:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mactel è marchio registrato, da Apple. Pubblicato mercoledì 15 giugno 2005 alle 11:19:18 CEST da Simone Gambirasio. Macintel Un Mac con processore Intel si ...
melablog.it/post/macintel-e-marchio-registrato-da-apple - 28k - 19 giu 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili


POINTweb - La Tua Immagine Su Internet

POINTweb - Marchio Registrato. POINTweb - Campagna banner ... Copyright ©2000-2004 POINTweb snc POINTweb è un marchio Registrato: Tutti i diritti riservati.
www.pointweb2000.it/ - 44k - 19 giu 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
4 mins

agree  Giorgio Testa
4 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
8 mins

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
49 mins

agree  Mario Calvagna
1 hr

agree  xxxPaola75
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trademark, mark and brand
marchio di fabbrica, marchio e marca


Explanation:
I guess your question was not very clear. It's true that trademark is often used instead of "registered trademark", but the latter is more correct. As regards a correct translation, see above.

Marchio registrato = registered trademark

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4