KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

roll-up roll-down

Italian translation: avvolgersi e srotolarsi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll-up roll-down
Italian translation:avvolgersi e srotolarsi
Entered by: Actavano

16:26 Aug 11, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: roll-up roll-down
On first use, you will love the high quality aluminum, on the second use, you will adore the super quick graphic exchange and from then on you will go wild for that fact that XXX continues to roll-up and roll-down long after competitors have given up.
Valentina Cafiero
Italy
avvolgersi e srotolarsi
Explanation:
Sono i termini più generici in assoluto.
Selected response from:

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2avvolgersi e srotolarsi
Actavano
4arrotolarsi e srotolarsi
stefania da prato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avvolgersi e srotolarsi


Explanation:
Sono i termini più generici in assoluto.

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: sembrano i più adatti
3 hrs

agree  CristinaL
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrotolarsi e srotolarsi


Explanation:
userei lo stesso termine derivante da "arrotolare"= to roll

trattandosi di un rotolo di alluminio credo sia il termine piu giusto..
potresti anche mettere..continua a ruzzolare su e giù...come fosse un gioco visto che il testo continua con "finchè gli avversari non si arrendono"..o qualcosa del genere...

spero di esserti stata di aiuto
buon lavoro

stefania da prato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian